NTSB Identification: NYC03LA029.
Accident occurred Thursday, December 12, 2002 in Suffolk, VA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/02/2004
Aircraft: Robinson R-22, registration: N9444Y
Injuries: 1 Serious,1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.While demonstrating an autorotation at a golf course driving range, the tail rotor struck a driving range tee box, and the helicopter rolled onto its left side.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's inadequate visual lookout while landing, which resulted in a collision with an embankment. Full narrative availableIndex for Dec2002 | Index of months