NTSB Identification: FTW03LA060.
Accident occurred Saturday, December 14, 2002 in Bryson, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/23/2003
Aircraft: Piper PA-28-235, registration: N8925W
Injuries: 4 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that prior to the night VFR flight, the airplane's left and right main fuel tanks were 1/2 full, the right tip tank was 1/2 full, and the left tip tank was empty. The pilot did not refuel the airplane prior to departure. During the return flight, the pilot switched fuel tanks approximately every 20 to 30 minutes, and the airplane experienced a 20 to 25 knot headwind. Approximately 8 nautical miles east of the destination, the engine lost power, and the pilot initiated a forced landing to a field. A passenger, who was seated in the right front seat, stated that after the engine lost power, the pilot "...tried the other 3 tanks for fuel and could not find any." There was no evidence of fuel found at the accident site.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's inadequate inflight planning and decision which resulted in a loss of engine power due to fuel exhaustion. The pilot's failure to refuel the airplane and dark night conditions were contributing factors. Full narrative availableIndex for Dec2002 | Index of months