NTSB Identification: CHI03LA037.
Accident occurred Thursday, December 12, 2002 in Frankenmuth, MI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/30/2004
Aircraft: Stinson 108-1, registration: N8469K
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane impacted terrain about 2 minutes after takeoff from an airport located about 0.9 miles north of the accident site. Witnesses reported that the airplane entered a left bank turn at an altitude of about 200 feet above ground level before impacting terrain consistent with a low-speed nose-down impact. Examination of the airplane revealed no anomalies.
The pilot's toxicology report, reported the presence of 0.058 (ug/ml, ug/g) diphenhydramine detected in blood and diphenhydramine present in urine. Diphenhydramine is an over-the-counter antihistamine with sedative affects, most commonly used to treat allergy symptoms, but also indicated for severe nausea and itching.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain adequate airspeed which resulted in an inadvertent stall. Full narrative availableIndex for Dec2002 | Index of months