NTSB Identification: WAS03WA002
Nonscheduled 14 CFR operation of Heki Korea (D.B.A. Same)
Accident occurred Thursday, November 21, 2002 in Hanla Mountain, Korea, Republic Of
Aircraft: Bell 214B1, registration: HL-9132
Injuries: 1 Minor,1 Uninjured.
The foreign authority was the source of this information.On November 19, 2002, at 1444 local time (0544 universal coordinated time - UTC), a Bell-214B1, HL-9132, serial no. 28044, operated by Heli Korea, Ltd., crashed on Hanla Mountain, at approximately 1,700 meters mean sea level (msl). The helicopter was involved in cargo delivery, and on approach for landing, the 2-person crew encountered a described severe downwash. A forced landing was made and a main rotor blade struck the ground. The helicopter sustained substantial damage, including to the main rotor, transmission, and drive system. The copilot sustained minor injury.
Full narrative availableIndex for Nov2002 | Index of months