NTSB Identification: IAD03LA014.
Accident occurred Tuesday, November 12, 2002 in Lincoln Park, NJ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/25/2003
Aircraft: Cessna 182P, registration: N1835M
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.During a short-field landing procedure, the student pilot reduced power "too much," and as a result, had "no power" during the landing flare. The airplane impacted the runway, first on the main landing gear, then on the nose landing gear. The flight instructor subsequently added power, initiated a go-around, and returned for a full stop landing. There were no mechanical anomalies.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The student pilot's improper power management during the short-field landing procedure, and the flight instructor's delayed remedial action. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov2002 | Index of months