NTSB Identification: ATL03FA023.
Accident occurred Friday, December 06, 2002 in Arecibo, PR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/25/2003
Aircraft: Cessna 150L, registration: N11294
Injuries: 2 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane was observed by witnesses taxiing out for takeoff and on the takeoff roll with the flaps extended. The airplane reached about 300 feet and the flaps were still observed in the down position. The airplane was in a climb attitude and the airspeed was described as slow. The witness looked away and heard a loud noise seconds later coming from the north side of the runway followed by black smoke. Radio contact was not established. The witness drove to the crash site and observed the airplane in a nose down attitude on fire with the tail section on the ground. Examination of the wreckage revealed the flaps were in the full down position. The checklist states flap deflections greater than 10-degrees are not recommended at any time for takeoff. Examination of the airframe, flight controls and engine assembly and accessories revealed no anomalies.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilots failure to follow the normal takeoff checklist (Wing Flaps-Up) and failure to maintain airspeed after takeoff that resulted in an inadvertent stall. Full narrative availableIndex for Dec2002 | Index of months