NTSB Identification: MIA03WA027
Nonscheduled 14 CFR operation of AeroPantanal
Accident occurred Saturday, December 07, 2002 in Pucallpa, Peru
Aircraft: Cessna U206G, registration: OB1180
Injuries: 4 Fatal.

The foreign authority was the source of this information.

On December 7, 2002, about 1535 UTC, a Cessna U206G, Peruvian registry OB-1180, operated by Aero Pantanal as a photographic flight, crashed into the Andes Mountains, near Pucallpa, Peru. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed, and a visual flight rules flight plan was filed. The Peruvian pilot, and three passengers received fatal injuries, and the airplane was destroyed. The flight originated from Pucallpa, Peru, the same day, about 1356.

Full narrative available

Index for Dec2002 | Index of months