NTSB Identification: SEA03LA017.
Accident occurred Saturday, November 23, 2002 in Rigby, ID
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/30/2003
Aircraft: Grumman American AA-1C, registration: N9526U
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that immediately following takeoff, the engine lost power. The pilot performed an emergency landing in an open field and during the roll out impacted a ditch, resulting in the collapse of the nose landing gear. The pilot reported that the power loss was a result of a lack of fuel in the selected tank.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's selection of a fuel tank with inadequate fuel resulting in fuel starvation and a complete power loss during the initial climb. A contributing factor was the ditch which the aircraft impacted during the forced landing resulting in the collapse of the nose landing gear. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov2002 | Index of months