NTSB Identification: ANC03LA016.
Accident occurred Sunday, December 01, 2002 in Soldotna, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/25/2003
Aircraft: Piper J5A, registration: N270JS
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The flight departed on runway 07, and the pilot started a right climbing turn when the airplane's engine lost power. The pilot applied carburetor heat, and checked the position of the fuel tank selector, but he could not restart the engine. About 200 feet above ground level, he turned toward the runway. The airplane landed hard on the runway, the left main landing gear collapsed, and the left wing struck the runway. There were no known mechanical anomalies with the airplane prior to the accident. The mechanic who recovered the airplane removed more than a pint of water from the right wing fuel sump. The pilot said he fueled the airplane with 87-octane auto gas from 5-gallon cans prior to the flight. He further said he should have strained the fuel through a water trap filter.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to remove all water from the airplane's fuel supply during the preflight inspection, which resulted in a loss of engine power and subsequent hard landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Dec2002 | Index of months