NTSB Identification: ANC03LA017.
Accident occurred Sunday, December 01, 2002 in Chenega Bay, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/25/2003
Aircraft: Piper PA-18-150, registration: N7002Z
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot said the airplane was parked on a remote beach on an Island. He noticed an approaching storm, and decided to reposition the airplane on a logging road away from the beach. During the landing roll on the logging road, the right wing struck a tree, and as the airplane turned sharply to the right, the left main landing gear struck a berm and collapsed, allowing the left wing to impact the ground. The airplane sustained damage to both wings, the left landing gear and propeller.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's selection of unsuitable terrain for landing and his failure to maintain obstacle clearance which resulted in the airplane colliding with a tree and a berm. Full narrative availableIndex for Dec2002 | Index of months