NTSB Identification: MIA03FA024.
Accident occurred Thursday, December 05, 2002 in Miami, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/07/2005
Aircraft: AAA Aircraft Leasing 192, registration: N192FW
Injuries: 2 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The aircraft was en route at night when it made several course changes before air traffic control (ATC) lost radio and radar contact with the flight. Witnesses saw the airplane descend to the ground in a nose-down attitude and collided with a building. The body the pilot, who had occupied the right-front seat, was found some distance from the aircraft. He sustained burns injuries over 25 percent of his body. The impact damage precluded determination of the cause of the fire. During the flight, ATC replied no to the pilots query if other flights were reporting the smell of smoke. The investigation revealed a powered six-movement automotive seat was installed the in the left front position. The seat was powered by three motors of which in their original automotive installation were protected by a 30-amp circuit breaker; however, when installed in the aircraft was changed to a 5-amp breaker. In this installation the failure of the motor resulted in the opening of the breaker. If the breaker did not open, the switch would fail which was preceded by the motor overheating. After the installation there were instances of the circuit breaker tripping when the seat had a "larger" occupant. During the accident flight, the pilot-rated passenger who occupied the seat was 6 feet 3 inches tall and weighed 231 pounds. The possibility existed for one of the motors for the seat to overheat, and ignite the seat cushion.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The inflight fire of undetermined origin, which resulted in pilot incapacitation, loss of aircraft control and an inflight collision with a building. Full narrative availableIndex for Dec2002 | Index of months