NTSB Identification: MIA03CA026.
Accident occurred Sunday, December 08, 2002 in Pensacola, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/13/2003
Aircraft: Piper PA38, registration: N2585B
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The student pilot stated that he had completed landing flare, and during the landing rollout the airplane was moving a little fast. He said the FAA tower controller instructed him to "turn right at Taxiway D", and as he applied the brakes and attempted to comply, the airplane departed the taxiway and collided with a taxiway sign. The student further stated that prior to the accident there had not been any mechanical failure or malfunction to the airplane or any of its systems.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The student pilot's attempt to turn off the runway at an excessive taxi speed resulting in a loss of directional control and collision with a taxiway sign. Full narrative availableIndex for Dec2002 | Index of months