NTSB Identification: DEN02TA078.
Accident occurred Sunday, July 21, 2002 in Englewood, CO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/01/2003
Aircraft: Cessna 182R, registration: N6271N
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this public aircraft accident report.The wind was from 030 degrees at 9 knots, gusting to 15 knots, as the pilot made a simulated ILS approach to runway 35R. At decision height, the pilot transitioned to a visual approach and reduced power slightly to facilitate his descent and flared. The airplane ballooned and the pilot added a little power and maintained the attitude. The airplane landed hard, bounced, and came down on the nose wheel. He applied full power to reject the landing and the airplane began drifting to the left of the runway. The safety pilot took control of the airplane and returned it to the runway centerline. When the airplane touched down, it veered to the left, departed the runway, and skidded to a halt.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot-in-command's improper flare resulting in a hard landing. Contributing factors were the pilot's improper remedial action, and the second pilot's inadequate monitoring of the flight. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2002 | Index of months