NTSB Identification: DEN03LA022.
Accident occurred Tuesday, November 26, 2002 in Creede, CO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/13/2003
Aircraft: Maule M-4-210, registration: N4746T
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that during landing he encountered an unexpected crosswind. The airplane drifted off of the runway and impacted the terrain, damaging the propeller, breaking off the right main landing gear, and breaking the outboard portions of both wings. An examination of the airplane revealed no anomalies. The wind conditions at Alamosa, Colorado (56 miles from accident site at 104 degrees), near the time of the accident, were reported as 040 degrees at 6 knots. Federal Aviation Administration records showed the pilot obtained his private pilot certificate on September 14, 2002. At the time of the accident, the pilot reported having 87 total flying hours and 32 hours in the accident airplane, 7 of which were as pilot-in-command.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's inadequate compensation for wind. Contributing factors are the crosswind and the pilot's lack of experience. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov2002 | Index of months