NTSB Identification: LAX03LA044.
Accident occurred Monday, December 02, 2002 in Twentynine Palm, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/28/2004
Aircraft: Cessna 150H, registration: N50346
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane experienced a loss of engine power in the takeoff initial climb and impacted terrain during a forced landing. After completing two uneventful landings, the student pilot input full throttle and began the third takeoff of the day. Over halfway down the runway, about 75 feet above ground level, the student told the CFI that he did not think the engine was developing full power. The CFI took over the controls and confirmed that the partial power condition. While attempting a soft field landing, the nose landing gear impacted a bush and the airplane nosed over. Temperatures were obtained from a weather reporting station located 14 miles west-northwest of the airport. At 1855, the temperature was 52 degrees Fahrenheit and the dew point was 32 degrees Fahrenheit. At 2000, the temperature was 48 degrees Fahrenheit and the dew point was 32 degrees Fahrenheit. The temperatures and dew points were applied to an industry standard Carburetor Icing Probability Chart, and both were within the "serious icing at glide power" portion of the chart.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The improper use of carburetor heat, and the instructor's inadequate supervision which resulted in a loss of engine power due to carburetor icing. Full narrative availableIndex for Dec2002 | Index of months