NTSB Identification: LAX03LA034.
Accident occurred Wednesday, November 20, 2002 in WILLIAMS, AZ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/29/2004
Aircraft: Cessna T210 L, registration: N59132
Injuries: 2 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.During the flight, the pilot and passenger smelled smoke. They opened vents and windows in the airplane and the pilot turned off the master switch. The smoke continued to increase. The pilot reduced power and began to descend for an emergency landing. The pilot was unable to extend the landing gear. The pilot executed a gear up emergency landing in a field with near zero visibility. The airplane nosed over and came to rest inverted. After the pilot and passenger exited, the airplane was consumed by fire. A Federal Aviation Administration inspector examined the airplane, but was unable to determine the origin of the fire due to the extensive fire damage.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
An in-flight fire for undetermined reasons. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov2002 | Index of months