NTSB Identification: LAX03LA038.
Accident occurred Sunday, November 24, 2002 in SANTA PAULA, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/29/2004
Aircraft: Piper PA-28-161, registration: N2937M
Injuries: 2 Minor,2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane collided with an automobile during a forced landing on a road following a loss of engine power on final approach to land at the destination airport. Post-accident investigation revealed 5 to 6 gallons of fuel in the left tank and about 1.5 gallons of fuel in the right tank. The fuel selector was found positioned to the right tank. The operating handbook for the airplane states that during approach and landing, the fuel selector must be checked to ensure it is on the fullest tank.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to follow the checklist and switch the fuel selector to the fullest tank for landing, which resulted in fuel starvation and loss of engine power. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov2002 | Index of months