NTSB Identification: SEA03LA011.
Accident occurred Saturday, November 23, 2002 in Mulino, OR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/18/2003
Aircraft: Peterson Dragonfly, registration: N2448
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The student pilot, who was also the owner/builder of the experimental aircraft, was conducting a local personal pleasure flight when the aircraft's engine suddenly lost power. Because he was unable to get the aircraft restarted, the pilot elected to attempt a forced landing in a nearby field. During the attempted landing, the aircraft encountered very rough terrain and sustained substantial damage. Although an initial inspection of the aircraft disclosed no anomalies or malfunctions in the engine, it was later determined that the pilot had altered the fuel system from that shown in the aircraft plans. That alteration created a situation where the engine was starved of fuel when the pilot turned on the electric fuel pump that transferred fuel to the header tank from a line downstream of the gascolator.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
Fuel starvation of the engine while in cruise flight due to the owner/builder's alteration of the fuel system from that shown in the aircrafts plans. Factors include very rough terrain in the area where the pilot found it necessary to make his forced landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov2002 | Index of months