NTSB Identification: IAD03WA020.
Scheduled 14 CFR operation of British Airways
Incident occurred Wednesday, November 27, 2002 in Atlantic Ocean, AO
Aircraft: British Aircraft Corp. (BAC) Concorde, registration: G-BOAE
Injuries: 106 Uninjured.

The foreign authority was the source of this information.

On November 17, 2002, at 1156 universal coordinated time, a British Aircraft Corporation, Ltd. Concorde, G-BOAE, operating as British Airways flight BA0001, lost a section of rudder over the northern Atlantic Ocean. The 10 crew members and 96 passengers were not injured, and there was no additional damage to the airplane. The flight was operating on an instrument flight rules flight plan between London Heathrow Airport (EGLL), London, United Kingdom, and John F. Kennedy International Airport (JFK), Jamaica, New York.

Full narrative available

Index for Nov2002 | Index of months