NTSB Identification: CHI03LA032.
Accident occurred Sunday, December 01, 2002 in Jeffersonville, IN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/30/2003
Aircraft: Piper PA-34-200, registration: N15723
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The main landing gear collapsed during landing rollout. The pilot reported that when he selected 'gear down' the in-transit light illuminated and when the landing gear had extended the three landing gear position lights illuminated. The pilot reported the in-transit light did not remain illuminated after the landing gear had extended. The pilot stated there was "no gear warning indication or horn sounding." The pilot reported a normal landing was made and prior to the first taxiway both main landing gear collapsed. The pilot stated when the main landing gear collapsed the in-transit light illuminated and landing gear warning horn sounded. The pilot reported the three landing gear position lights remained illuminated after the aircraft came to rest. The airplane was elevated for an operational test of the landing gear. During normal gear extension the nose and right main landing gear extended as designed. The left main landing gear extended approximately 3/4 down before becoming mechanically bound. The nose and right main landing gear position lights illuminated. The left main landing gear position light did not illuminate. The left main landing gear could be forced into the down-and-locked position and the gear position light would illuminate. The linkage between the left oleo strut assembly and the gear was corroded and dirt was present on the landing gear position switches. The linkage was disconnected and the left main landing gear moved freely.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The mechanical binding of the left main landing gear, which resulted in the left main landing gear not fully extending to the down-and-locked position. Factors to the accident were the oleo-strut linkage being corroded and the contamination of the gear position switches. Full narrative availableIndex for Dec2002 | Index of months