NTSB Identification: CHI03LA031.
Scheduled 14 CFR Northwest Airlines Inc.
Accident occurred Thursday, November 28, 2002 in Minneapolis, MN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/30/2003
Aircraft: Airbus Industrie A320-211, registration: N324US
Injuries: 1 Serious,42 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.A flight attendant was seriously injured when struck by a galley service cart during initial climb after takeoff. According to company personnel, the galley service cart was not secured properly prior to departure and became detached from the forward galley during climb out. The galley service cart traveled down the center aisle and struck a flight attendant in the aft galley, fracturing his ankle. No anomalies were found with the galley service cart or the galley in which it was stationed prior to takeoff. All restraint levers were intact and functioned as designed.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The cabin flight crew not verifying the galley service cart had been properly stowed prior to departure, which resulted in the inadvertent deployment of the galley service cart during initial climb after takeoff. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov2002 | Index of months