NTSB Identification: LAX03LA039.
Accident occurred Wednesday, November 27, 2002 in Hollister, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/28/2004
Aircraft: Cessna 172N, registration: N2423E
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane veered off the runway surface and nosed over during the pilot's attempted landing. While on the landing roll, the pilot applied brake pressure. The airplane immediately began to veer to the left and the pilot input right brake pressure, in an effort to counteract the change in direction; however, the airplane continued veering to left, off the runway surface. The airplane encountered a ditch and nosed over, coming to rest inverted. A Federal Aviation Administration inspector stated that he completed a thorough inspection of the wheel and brake assemblies, and he found no anomalies or evidence of malfunction or failure prior to impact.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's failure to maintain directional control of the airplane. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov2002 | Index of months