NTSB Identification: MIA03LA020.
Accident occurred Thursday, November 28, 2002 in Powells Point, NC
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/26/2003
Aircraft: Cessna 150L, registration: N10905
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.While at 2,000 feet the pilot said he started to notice "a sudden and steady loss of power and altitude." He applied carburetor heat, and attempted to troubleshoot the problem with no results. He felt that he was too low to extend the flight to reach the nearest airport, and elected to land in an open field. After touchdown the airplane struck a ditch and nosed over. Post crash examination of the engine and airframe did not reveal any discrepancies.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
a loss of engine power for undetermined reason resulting in damage to the airplane during the subsequent forced landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov2002 | Index of months