NTSB Identification: DEN03LA019.
Accident occurred Saturday, November 30, 2002 in Montrose, CO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/26/2003
Aircraft: Cameron Balloons O-70, registration: N5303Z
Injuries: 2 Serious,1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot said this was his second flight of the morning, and the wind was approximately 3 knots. He said that during the flight, the wind increased to approximately 10 knots. During a landing attempt in an open field, the pilot said the basket struck a fence, subsequently spilling the occupants onto the ground. The balloon flew for an additional 8 to 10 minutes before the balloon's basket caught on a second fence. The ground crew retrieved the balloon, which incurred no damage.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the unforecasted increase in wind velocity. A contributing factor was the fence that the basket struck, subsequently spilling the occupants onto the ground. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov2002 | Index of months