NTSB Identification: CHI03LA030.
Accident occurred Thursday, November 28, 2002 in Cuba, MO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/30/2003
Aircraft: Piper PA-22-150, registration: N4901S
Injuries: 2 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane bounced during landing, veered off the right side of runway 36, crossed over a ditch, and entered a second ditch where it nosed over. The passenger indicated the pilot was "not on the rudders" and the cross-wind was 10 knots. The winds at the time of the accident were reported as 290 degrees at 12 knots.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilots inadequate flare and recovery from a bounced landing. Contributing factors to this accident were the crosswind and the ditch. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov2002 | Index of months