NTSB Identification: FTW03FA051.
Accident occurred Wednesday, November 27, 2002 in McAlester, OK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/30/2004
Aircraft: Piper PA-34-220T, registration: N699WG
Injuries: 5 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The private pilot reported 10 miles out, and again 5 miles from the airport that he would be landing. There was no indication that the pilot was experiencing any problems, and winds were light and variable at the time of the accident. Witnesses at the airport reported observing the airplane at an altitude of 5 to 10 feet above the runway at midfield and fast on his approach. Witnesses were certain the left propeller was not turning, as well as reporting hearing power being added to the right engine as the pilot initiated a go-around. Witnesses also reported that the airplane went into a shallow nose up pitch attitude and also observed the landing gear retract. At approximately 200 feet agl it was observed that the airplane started a left turn toward rising terrain, then pitched up to approximately 15 degrees and enter a 30-degree bank to the left before doing a complete roll and impacting terrain in an open pasture. The reason for the left engine being shut down was not determined. Examination of the wreckage revealed that the left propeller was feathered, both main landing gear were extended, and the flaps were retracted. The reason for the left engine being shut down was not determined. While it was calculated that the airplane was within its center of gravity limits for the flight, it was determined that upon arrival at the destination airport the aircraft was 160.4 pounds over its maximum gross certified weight. According to the pilot Operating Handbook, in the case of a one engine inoperative go-around the pilot is warned that it may be impossible to control the airplane when a sudden application of power is made. The pilot is further warned that a one engine go-around is not possible from the approach configuration, unless sufficient altitude is available to raise the flaps and gear in a descent. Additionally, the pilot is cautioned that a one engine go-around should be avoided if at all possible.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain the airplane's minimum controllable airspeed during a single-engine go-around which resulted in his loss of control. Contributing factors to the accident included the loss of power from the left engine as a result of pre-ignition/detonation for undetermined reasons, the pilot exceeding the aircraft's maximum gross takeoff weight, and the pilot not adhering to published policies and procedures for a single-engine go-around.
Full narrative availableIndex for Nov2002 | Index of months