NTSB Identification: SEA03FA008.
Accident occurred Wednesday, November 13, 2002 in San Andreas, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/25/2003
Aircraft: Beech A36TC, registration: N32FW
Injuries: 2 Fatal,1 Serious.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.On the afternoon of the accident, the private pilot and two passengers boarded the airplane for a cross-country flight to Palo Alto. A witness described the takeoff roll and initial climb as normal; however, shortly thereafter he heard a popping sound from the airplane and then total silence. He reported that the airplane entered a shallow descending turn to the right (east) and that he eventually lost sight of the airplane when it descended behind a series of hangars. Seconds later the airplane impacted terrain in a nose low attitude approximately 1,425-feet beyond the departure end of the runway. The sole survivor of the accident, who was seated in the furthest aft forward facing seat, stated that he recalls the airplane's takeoff and climb, but was unable to verify any of the detailed events prior to the airplane impacting terrain. Post accident examination of the engine, airframe and associated components revealed no evidence of a pre impact mechanical failure or anomaly.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
Loss of engine power during takeoff climb for undetermined reasons. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov2002 | Index of months