NTSB Identification: NYC03FA022.
Accident occurred Sunday, November 17, 2002 in NewPhiladelphia, OH
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/28/2004
Aircraft: Cessna 182D, registration: N9964T
Injuries: 2 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.While on approach the pilot reported the airplane had accumulated ice. When asked if he wanted to climb to a higher altitude, the pilot reported that he did not believe he could climb. He then initiated a missed approach and disappeared from radar. The airplane impacted in a nose down attitude in an open field with brush. No evidence of a pre-existing failure or malfunction was found with the engine or airframe. The pilot had received two weather briefings prior to departure which included advisories for icing conditions along his route of flight. En route he reported icing conditions, and then again while on approach. The airplane was not equipped with any de-icing equipment and the only anti-ice equipment was a heated pitot tube. A State Trooper reported ice adhering to the vertical stabilizer when he first arrived on scene. The drug diphenhydramine was found in the pilot's blood and liver.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's improper decision to disregard the weather briefing, and to conduct an intentional flight into known icing conditions, with an airplane not equipped for that flight, and his failure to maintain airspeed. Factors were the clouds and icing conditions, and the pilot's impairment due to drugs. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov2002 | Index of months