NTSB Identification: NYC03LA025.
Accident occurred Saturday, November 23, 2002 in Stow, MA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/13/2003
Aircraft: Cessna 172G, registration: N1152F
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported the airplane was on final approach to runway 30, a 1,600 foot-long, gravel runway, when it experienced a sudden downdraft. The airplane struck trees and came to rest short of the runway threshold. The pilot stated he did not experience any pre-impact mechanical malfunctions. Winds reported at an airport about 12 miles east of the accident site were from 300 degrees at 19 knots, with 31 knot gusts.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain adequate altitude/clearance. A factor in this accident was gusty wind conditions. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov2002 | Index of months