NTSB Identification: MIA03WA017
Accident occurred Sunday, November 17, 2002 in San Carlos, Argentina
Aircraft: Piper PA-23-250, registration: LV-HJE
Injuries: 7 Fatal.
The foreign authority was the source of this information.On November 17, 2002, about 1959 UTC, a Piper PA-23-250, Argentinian registration LV-HJE, registered to a private individual, experienced in-flight collapse of the right wing during a local sightseeing flight near San Carlos de Bariloche, Argentina. Visual meteorological weather conditions prevailed at the time and it is unknown if a flight plan was filed for the flight. The airplane was destroyed by impact and the pilot and six passengers were fatally injured. The flight originated about 1955 UTC, from the Lago Nahuel Huapi Airport, San Carlos de Bariloche, Argentina.
Full narrative availableIndex for Nov2002 | Index of months