NTSB Identification: NYC03LA023.
Accident occurred Saturday, November 23, 2002 in Prestonsburg, KY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/02/2004
Aircraft: Cessna 172K, registration: N7192G
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane was in level flight at 3,000 feet, when the engine began to run rough. The pilot cycled the magneto switch and noted no changes in the engine performance. He then observed the oil pressure gauge in the "zero" position. The engine then lost total power, and a forced landing was performed to a field. When the engine was examined, a 2-inch hole in top of the engine crankcase was noted. The connecting rod and camshaft area of the number four cylinder has sustained extreme heating. The bottom half of the connecting rod was bent out of shape, with one of the rod end bolts remaining wedged in the rod end. The other rod end bolt was missing. No evidence of oil leakage was observed. The engine had accumulated about 2,400 hours of operation since it's last overhaul. An annual inspection of the engine was performed about 3 months prior to the accident. A 50-hour inspection, which included servicing the engine with 7 quarts of oil, was conducted 2 days prior to the accident.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The loss of oil pressure for undetermined reasons, which resulted in a failure of connecting rod end bolts, due to an over temperature condition. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov2002 | Index of months