NTSB Identification: LAX03LA035.
Accident occurred Sunday, November 10, 2002 in Livermore, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/29/2004
Aircraft: Bellanca 7ECA, registration: N88408
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.During a touch-and-go landing on runway 25R, the airplane bounced and started to veer left into the wind, so the pilot decided to execute a go-around. However, the airplane's left wing hit the ground. After the airplane departed the runway and crossed two taxiways, the pilot closed the throttle and landed the airplane in the ramp area. As he landed, he applied left brake to avoid hitting a corporate jet in his path, and the right wing tip impacted the ground. The reported winds were from 200 degrees at 13 knots.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during landing. A factor in the accident was the crosswind. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov2002 | Index of months