NTSB Identification: LAX03LA036.
Accident occurred Thursday, November 21, 2002 in Monterey, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/29/2004
Aircraft: Asmus EXEC 162F, registration: N162LC
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot of the experimental helicopter executed an autorotation after a loss of engine power during cruise flight. The helicopter rolled over during the landing on a beach. The pilot stated the rollover was "probably due to tailwind and pilot technique." The reason for the loss of engine power was not determined.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The loss of engine power for undetermined reasons. A factor in the accident was the pilot's failure to maintain aircraft control during the forced landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov2002 | Index of months