NTSB Identification: ATL03LA019.
Accident occurred Sunday, November 24, 2002 in Merritt Island, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/02/2004
Aircraft: Aeronca 7AC, registration: N4264E
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.According to the pilot, they were over the water in the traffic pattern for a landing when they felt some turbulence. The pilot elected to continue the approach and established final approach airspeed of 70 mph. The pilot reported that the airspeed increased to 80 mph, but he decided that he had enough runway for a landing. As the airplane flew over the approach end of the runway, the pilot reported that the airplane stalled about 30 feet above the runway. Despite corrective actions taken by the pilot, when the airplane touched down on the first third of the runway 11, the airframe broke at the landing gear supports. The airplane came to rest 400 feet down the runway from the touchdown point. Examination of the airplane disclosed structural damage to the airframe, which included the wing assemblies, and a partial collapsed of the main landing gear. The current weather report at the time of the accident reported winds from 030 degrees at 10 knots. No other airplane in the traffic pattern at the approximate time of the accident reported difficulties with the wind conditions.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain airspeed during an approach to land that resulted in an inflight collision with the runway. A factor was the crosswind condition. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov2002 | Index of months