NTSB Identification: ATL03LA021.
Accident occurred Sunday, November 24, 2002 in Lakeland, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/05/2004
Aircraft: Cessna T210M, registration: N6026N
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.According to the pilot, during landing roll on runway 9 the main landing gear collapsed and the airplane settled back to the runway. The pilot had completed a pre-landing check which included a down and lock landing indication of the landing gear. Examination of the main landing gear electrically driven hydraulic power pack revealed that it operated normally. No prior mechanical or flight control problems were reported by the pilot before the accident flight.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The collapse of the main landing gear for undetermined reasons. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov2002 | Index of months