NTSB Identification: CHI03LA026.
Accident occurred Tuesday, November 19, 2002 in Belton, MO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/25/2003
Aircraft: A Pair of Jacks RV-6A, registration: N94KT
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane was damaged when it nosed over during landing on a private airstrip. The pilot reported that he landed normally, but the airpplane's nose landing gear dug into the turf runway and the airplane subsequently nosed over. A postaccident examination of the airplane revealed that the nose gear tire was flat due to a nail puncture.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The punctured nose landing gear tire. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov2002 | Index of months