NTSB Identification: FTW03LA047.
Accident occurred Friday, November 22, 2002 in Votaw, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/18/2003
Aircraft: WSK PZL Mielec M18A, registration: N6288M
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.After making one pass across the field and beginning a turn back to the field, the engine went to idle power. The pilot attempted to land on a highway, but due to loss of airspeed he chose to land straight ahead in a field of small pine trees. The airplane came to rest in an upright position, and no postimpact fire ensued. An examination of the engine failed to reveal any anomalies which would have precluded normal operation.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A loss of engine power for undertermined reasons. Contributing factors included the unsuitable terrain for the forced landing and the lack of airspeed. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov2002 | Index of months