NTSB Identification: FTW03FA044.
Accident occurred Wednesday, November 20, 2002 in Kentwood, LA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/30/2003
Aircraft: Cessna 210L, registration: N93770
Injuries: 1 Fatal,1 Serious.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane lost engine power while climbing to cruise through layers of clouds. Just after climbing through 8,000 feet, the instrument rated private pilot noted a momentary excursion in engine rpm. He noticed the engine oil pressure was indicating zero and pointed it out to the commercial pilot passenger. As soon as the passenger indicated he thought they should return to the departure airport, a "loud bang" was heard from the engine accompanied with smoke over the windshield and an "acrid smell in the cockpit." The pilot set up for a landing at an airstrip with the assistance from the passenger; however the cloud layers prevented them from seeing the airstrip. As the airplane neared the airstrip, the passenger yelled "trees," which the airplane impacted. A post-accident examination of the engine revealed the #1 and #2 connecting rods failed as a result of overheating from oil starvation. The reason for the oil starvation was not determined.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The failure of the #1 and #2 connecting rods during climb to cruise due to overheating, resulting from oil starvation. A contributing factor was the low cloud conditions limiting the pilot's visibility during the ensuing emergency landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov2002 | Index of months