NTSB Identification: LAX03LA030.
Accident occurred Monday, November 11, 2002 in Scottsdale, AZ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/29/2004
Aircraft: Cessna 182T, registration: N794SA
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.On final for runway 21, the pilot applied crosswind correction, and landed on the centerline. The pilot stated that he could not maintain directional control of the airplane on the landing rollout. The airplane drifted to the left and struck runway lights and a sign. Reported winds prior to the accident were from 330 degrees at 9 knots. About 30 minutes after the accident, the reported winds were from 310 degrees at 8 knots. The pilot stated that the accident could have been prevented if he had received "more landing practice, including crosswind practice in this particular type of aircraft (high wing)." The pilot had accumulated 5 hours flight time in the accident make and model of airplane.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to apply adequate crosswind compensation, which resulted in a loss of directional control. Factors were the crosswind and the pilot's lack of experience in the make and model of airplane. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov2002 | Index of months