NTSB Identification: LAX03LA033.
Accident occurred Friday, November 15, 2002 in Rosamond, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/28/2004
Aircraft: Cessna 172M, registration: N548RM
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.On the landing rollout, after the pilot applied the brakes, the left main landing gear collapsed, which damaged the wing spar. The landing gear strut and associated hardware were examined by the Safety Board Materials Laboratory. The examination revealed that an area of fatigue was noted on the aft outboard side of the upper attachment hole, and displayed corrosion pitting and fatigue cracking. Machining marks were also present, and may have accelerated the corrosion process. The airplane went through a 100-hour inspection 8 months prior to the accident. The inspection included a check of the landing gear.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The fatigue failure of left main landing gear strut at the upper fuselage aft attachment hole, which resulted in the collapse of the left main landing gear during the landing roll.
Full narrative availableIndex for Nov2002 | Index of months