NTSB Identification: LAX03LA029.
Accident occurred Monday, November 11, 2002 in FULLERTON, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/29/2004
Aircraft: Mooney M20J, registration: N1072N
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot made a forced, gear up landing after losing engine power on takeoff. The right wing contacted the ground and the airplane landed hard on its belly. Postaccident inspection of the fuel system revealed that the right fuel tank was contaminated with approximately 32 ounces of water. Water was also found in the fuel distributor valve. The pilot stated that he performed a preflight check that included checking the fuel. He noted no discrepancies with the fuel or fuel system. The pilot departed with the fuel selector positioned on the right tank.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's inadequate preflight inspection resulting in a loss of engine power due to water contamination of the fuel system. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov2002 | Index of months