NTSB Identification: CHI03LA021.
Accident occurred Saturday, November 09, 2002 in Dodge Center, MN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/05/2004
Aircraft: Beech D35, registration: N2935B
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The 1953 Beech D35 airplane experienced a loss of engine power after takeoff. The pilot executed an emergency turn back to the departure airport and made a forced landing 1/4 mile southeast of the airport on a plowed field. Inspection of the airplane revealed that the flaps and landing gear were in the retracted position. The pilot stated that he could not restart the engine when he actuated the wobble pump. Post accident actuation of the wobble pump noted fuel output at the engine driven pump inlet. The engine was run on a test stand and lost power. The engine driven fuel pump was replaced and the engine was run again without a loss of power. Disassembly of the removed pump revealed that the drive shaft pin was fractured and a brown substance consistent with corrosion was present. The pilot was seriously injured and injured his head when it stuck the instrument panel.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The loss of engine power due to a fractured engine driven pump shaft pin. The low altitude and unsuitable terrain encountered were contributing factors. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov2002 | Index of months