NTSB Identification: FTW03LA045.
Accident occurred Wednesday, November 13, 2002 in Carrizo Springs, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/02/2004
Aircraft: Robinson R22 Beta, registration: N7734H
Injuries: 1 Minor,1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The helicopter was maneuvering on a private ranch on a deer netting flight. After shooting a net at a deer, a weight on the net bounced up and became entangled on the right skid of the helicopter. The deer and net pulled the helicopter's nose downward, and the pilot lost control of the helicopter after encountering dynamic rollover. Subsequently, the helicopter came to rest on its left side.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain control of the helicopter after encountering dynamic rollover. A contributing factor was the deer pulling the aircraft unevenly. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov2002 | Index of months