NTSB Identification: FTW03WA042
14 CFR Non-U.S., Non-Commercial
Accident occurred Monday, November 11, 2002 in Polvaredas, Argentina
Aircraft: Piper PA-28-236, registration: CC-PMG
Injuries: 2 Fatal.
The foreign authority was the source of this information.On November 11, 2002, at 1130 universal coordinated time, a Piper PA-28-236 single-engine airplane, Chilean registration CC-PMG, was destroyed upon impact with mountainous terrain while in cruise flight near Polvaredas, Province of Mendoza, in the Republic of Argentina. The private pilot and his passenger were fatally injured. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed for the flight at the point of departure, as well as their destination airport; however, the mountain passes in the Andes Mountains were obscured with prevailing high winds. The 1981 model airplane, serial number 28-8111062, was owned and operated by the pilot. The international cross-country personal flight originated from Plumerillo de Mendoza , Argentina, at 1100 UTC, with Vina del Mar, Chile, at its intended destination.
Full narrative availableIndex for Nov2002 | Index of months