NTSB Identification: NYC03FA020.
Accident occurred Thursday, November 14, 2002 in Rochester, NY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/30/2003
Aircraft: Cessna 210L, registration: N2444S
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.After about 1 hour en route, the pilot contacted the air traffic control tower and was cleared to land. About 2 minutes later, the pilot reported he lost engine power and was "looking for a good spot to land." Several witnesses observed the airplane flying very low and descending. Some witnesses reported nothing unusual regarding the sound of the airplane's engine; however, other witnesses reported the engine was "running rough," "cutting in-and-out," or "quiet." The airplane was observed to strike a fence, impact the ground, and burst into flames. Examination of the wreckage, which was extensively damaged during the post-impact fire, did not revealed any pre-impact mechanical failures. According to refueling records, the airplane was "topped-off" with 32 gallons of 100 low-lead aviation gasoline prior to takeoff. During an interview, the lineman who performed the refueling said that approximately 42 aircraft were re-fueled from the same fuel truck, which included 14 aircraft after the accident airplane. He was not aware of any pilots reporting a fuel related problem. In addition, post accident fuel samples taken from the fuel truck nozzle, filter and sump, were absent of contaminates. The accident occurred during night visual meteorological conditions.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A loss of engine power for undetermined reasons. A factor in this accident was the night light condition which precluded the pilot's ability to adequately view suitable forced landing areas. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov2002 | Index of months