NTSB Identification: FTW03LA039.
Accident occurred Wednesday, November 13, 2002 in Little Rock, AR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/30/2003
Aircraft: Larson Kitfox III, registration: N5278U
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.While the pilot taxied the airplane at the private grass airstrip, the homebuilt airplane inadvertently became airborne. After becoming airborne, "apparently due to a gust of wind," the airplane "appeared to be flying just above the stall speed" approximately 100-200 feet agl. Beyond the east end of the departure runway, the airplane circled left and then back toward the runway. As the airplane flew over the tree line adjacent to the runway, the "wing stalled and the airplane spun " to the ground. The 3,500 hour pilot had zero flight time in the make and model of the accident airplane. Flight control continuity was confirmed. No pre-impact discrepancies were found.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain aircraft control during an intentional taxi resulting in the inadvertent lift-off of the airplane and subsequent inadvertent stall. Contributing factors were the pilot's lack of total experience in the make and model of aircraft, and the wind.
Full narrative availableIndex for Nov2002 | Index of months