NTSB Identification: FTW03LA046.
Accident occurred Wednesday, November 06, 2002 in Kerrville, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/30/2003
Aircraft: Piper PA-31-350, registration: N698VW
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.During cruise flight at 6,500 feet msl, the pilot heard a "muffled bang on the right engine." The pilot performed the emergency procedures, shut down the right engine, feathered the propeller, and landed the airplane without further incident. The outboard portion of the right flap, the right gear door, and the right wing locker were destroyed by the in-flight fire. There was thermal deformation of the aft right wing spar. During an examination of the airplane, oil was found from the right engine propeller aft to the right vertical stabilizer. The oil filter was replaced and 8 quarts of oil were added to the engine for an test run. During the 10-minute test run, oil was observed leaking from the forward area of the engine. Following the test run, examination revealed the oil was leaking from the propeller shaft seal.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The propeller shaft seal leak resulting in an in-flight fire. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov2002 | Index of months