NTSB Identification: IAD03LA013.
Accident occurred Sunday, November 10, 2002 in Reedville, VA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/26/2003
Aircraft: Beech C35, registration: N707D
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot attempted to take off from a grass strip, which was "soft" on the day of the accident due to several days of rain. During the takeoff roll, the airplane's left wheel hit a "soft spot" on the runway, causing the airplane to rotate approximately 30 degrees to the left. The pilot applied right rudder but did not observe any response from the airplane. He then reduced the throttle and applied the brakes. The airplane veered off the left side of the runway, and impacted a pole with its right wing. Examination of the airplane revealed no mechanical anomalies.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's selection of an unsuitable takeoff area, and his failure to maintain directional control. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov2002 | Index of months