NTSB Identification: DEN03LA016.
Accident occurred Sunday, November 17, 2002 in Elbert, CO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/18/2003
Aircraft: North American T-6G, registration: N7197C
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot said that after a short flight, he made a normal landing on runway 17, touching down at 75 to 80 mph. The wind was from 220 degrees at 14 knots. He used left rudder and tail wheel steering to keep the airplane from weathervaning into the wind. About 1,000 feet into the landing roll, the airplane veered sharply to the right. The pilot attempted to correct with opposite braking, but to no avail. The airplane went off the 36 foot wide runway about 40 mph onto soft ground and nosed over. According to the pilot, when the airplane was retrieved, it was noted that the cable between the left rudder pedal pulley and the tail wheel was broken.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
overload failure of the cable between the left rudder pedal and the tail wheel, rendering directional control impossible and resulting in an inadvertent ground loop and nose over. Contributing factors were the crosswind and the soft, wet ground. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov2002 | Index of months