NTSB Identification: DEN03LA014.
Accident occurred Wednesday, November 06, 2002 in Grand Junction, CO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/26/2003
Aircraft: Piper PA-28RT, registration: N2904C
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.On the return flight, approximately 35 miles from the destination airport, the airplane's alternator failed and all electrical power was lost. Attempts to restore electrical power were unsuccessful. The pilot used his cell phone to call the airport's tower and was given clearance to land. He followed the airplane's emergency checklist to manually extend the landing gear and landed the airplane. During the landing roll, the airplane's left main landing gear collapsed, the airplane veered off the runway and struck a taxiway sign. The airplane sustained substantial damage to its left wing.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the collapse of the left main landing gear during landing roll resulting in loss of control/ground loop/swerve and subsequent impact with a sign. Contributing factors include, the airplane's total loss of electrical power due to an alternator failure and the inoperative landing gear indicating system. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov2002 | Index of months